Ultrasport  |  Home

Summary Information Travel Visa for China

Most cities throughout the world have a Chinese Embassy that can issue a Travel Visa for China, a visa is issued to a foreigner according to their purpose of visit to China

and passport type.

Most are classed as an “Ordinary Visa” an ordinary Travel Visa for China is broken down into six sub-categories, L F Z X C G D the letter of the category is marked on the issued visa.

Below is the category breakdown for a Travel Visa for China.

L – Visa This is for Tourist purposes, or some other Personal affairs.

F – Visa This is for someone who is invited to visit for research, lectures, business, culture exchanges etc for a period of no more than six months.

Z – Visa This is for someone who has been employed in China and their accompanying family members.

X – Visa This is for someone comes to China for study, etc for a period over six months.

C – Visa This is for someone working within the Travel industry and their accompanying family members.

G – Visa This is for those who transit through China.

D – Visa This is for someone who will live permanently in China

Validity of Visa

Generally a visa is valid for 3 months from the date of application and on any day within this period, the visa holder may enter China.

Getting up to date information on a Travel Visa for China, inside of China is rather difficult; the above is for your reference only, it is best to contact your local Chinese Embassy or Consulate for detailed information.

footer for China Specialist Travel page

Travel-the-Real-China.com | Site Designed by Computer Solutions 沪ICP备08010554号